SPPCN Privacy Charter

The collection, use and disclosure of health and personal information by the Sherwood Park Strathcona County Primary Care Network (SPPCN) is governed by the Health Information Act of Alberta (HIA) and the Personal Information Protection Act of Alberta (PIPA). The following principles have been developed in consideration of the HIA and PIPA and are intended to enable patient care and effective service delivery, while protecting the privacy of patients and SPPCN staff.

  • Participating physicians (SPPCN physicians) are members of the Sherwood Park Family Physicians NPC (Not-for- Profit Corporation). The NPC has entered into a Joint Venture Agreement with AHS Edmonton Zone to operate the PCN.
  • As members of the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Alberta, SPPCN physicians are “custodians” within the meaning of the HIA.  
  • The SPPCN NPC is an “organization” subject to PIPA.

Principles

  1. SPPCN collects, uses and discloses health and personal information in a limited manner, in accordance with HIA and PIPA

    NOTIFICATION OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION:

    To receive health services from the Sherwood Park Strathcona County Primary Care Network (SPPCN), the Health Information Act of Alberta allows SPPCN to collect individually identifying health information from you (e.g., name, date of birth, Alberta Health Care Card Number, etc.). 

    This information can be shared with other SPPCN employees (staff) and health service providers as needed (HIA Section 27 (1)(a)). 

    The individually identifying (personal) health information that you provide to SPPCN is collected, used, and disclosed in accordance with the provisions outlined in the Health Information Act (HIA). 

    The primary purpose for collecting, using, and disclosing individually identifying (personal) health information is for:

    • Health services that provide diagnostic, treatment, and care services to you (HIA Section 27 (1)(a))
    • Billing the Alberta Health Care Insurance Plan for services you receive (HIA Section 27 (1)(b)(g))

     At the SPPCN, we are bound by the HIA privacy provisions to ensure that your individually identifying (personal) health information is protected from any unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or destruction. 

    For more information, you can speak to the SPPCN Privacy Officer by calling 780-410-8017.

  2. SPPCN protects the confidentiality of health and personal information in its custody or under its control and the privacy of the patients and staff who are the subjects of that information. This includes protection against unauthorized collection, use, access, disclosure, modification, copying, loss or destruction of the information.

  3. SPPCN makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that the health and personal information that it collects, uses and discloses is accurate and complete.

  4. Patients have the right to access any health or personal information about themselves that is in the custody or control of SPPCN, subject to limited and specific exceptions. Individuals who believe there is an error or omission in their information have a right to request to correct or amend the information.

  5. Patients have the right to request that the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta (the Commissioner, or OIPC) review access to information, privacy, and correction decisions and privacy practices of SPPCN physicians and staff.

  6. SPPCN physicians and staff are provided with training and resources to ensure they are able to perform their roles in accordance with SPPCN policies.

Use of Cookies by SPPCN

The SPPCN uses "cookies" (small text files) for the security functionality on this website. Your browser settings must be configured to allow cookies if you wish to access the member-only pages of the PCN PMO website.

When you login to access SPPCN-protected web pages, the web server creates a new cookie in your local temporary internet files on your hard drive. This cookie contains your login information to allow access to your personal profile. It also allows you appropriate access to the SPPCN website and components thereof.

The cookie cannot be executed as code nor deliver viruses, and is valid for a limited period of time. The cookie will expire within 30 minutes if you do not access any additional web pages or if you use the logout feature.

Links and Third Party Information

The SPPCN is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites linked to from our website. You are encouraged to read the privacy statements on those sites.